Privacy Policy and Confidentiality

Sanctuary Care is committed to providing quality services to you whilst protecting your privacy. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include, but is not limited to:

  • Your name, date of birth, address and contact details (e.g. Phone and email);

  • Details of treating Practitioners including General Practitioner and contact details

  • Job applications and subsequent employee information;

  • Work performance information;

  • Payment details (e.g. Credit Card or bank account details) to enable the processing of your account

  • Information obtained from reference and background checks;

  • Criminal record checks sought in the recruitment process or on a regular basis in order to comply with legislation;

  • Client’s current medical history, past history and other relevant Health Information such as test results, diagnosis, and treatments

  • Advance Care Directive

  • Telephone numbers of persons to contact in case of emergency or person’s next of kin or Medical Power of Attorney

  • Blue Cards, pension or other concession details

  • Medicare number and health fund details

  • If you are applying for employment with us, Personal Information will be collected in relation to your application.

 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including electronic or face to face interactions or interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.sanctuarycare.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, requests for information, through provision of services, from cookies and from third party referral services. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients, employment and contracting arrangements and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

 

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

 

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

Employee Record

 

An Employee Record is a record of Personal Information relating to the employment of a member of staff. Examples of Personal Information relating to the employment of the staff member may include:

  • The engagement, training, disciplining or resignation of the employee;

  • The terms and conditions of employment of the staff member;

  • The employee’s personal and emergency contact details;

  • The employee’s performance or conduct;

  • The employee’s criminal record status as obtained through a National police check or working with children check;

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

 

Disclosure to third party service providers

We may disclose client Personal Information to third party contractors and service providers that help us to operate our business and to deliver services to clients, such as, without limitation, IT service providers, Allied Health providers, payment system operators, financial institutions, debt collectors, couriers, mailing houses, accountants, solicitors, business advisors and referral services (including to enable the referral service to verify whether a client was referred to us by that service). We require the third party service providers to protect personal information as carefully as we do.

Disclosure to relatives and guardians

We may disclose an individual’s Personal Health Information to a person who is responsible for the individual (i.e. parent, child, sibling, relative, guardian, next of kin, and power of attorney). We may do so, in accordance with Health privacy Principle 2, if:

  • the individual is incapable of giving consent or communicating consent;

  • Sanctuary Care Management or Coordination staff are satisfied that the disclosure is necessary to provide appropriate care or treatment, is made for compassionate reasons or for the purposes of undertaking a quality review of our services; or

  • the disclosure is not contrary to any wish previously expressed by the individual in writing, or of which the organisation could reasonably be expected to be aware, and the disclosure is limited to the extent reasonable and necessary for providing care or treatment.

 

A client’s confidential information will never be disclosed to other clients, unauthorised personnel or personal relations of the client or employee or any other person in the community.

 

Security of Personal Information

 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Sanctuary Care will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information, we will require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as possible so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

 

Policy Updates

 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Sanctuary Care

P.O. Box 767 Sanctuary Cove or email Kristine at kristine@sanctuarycare.com.au

 

Termination of Service

Clients have the right to terminate a Service booking and or Care Plan.

For a Service Appointment, a cancellation must be made a minimum of 24 hours prior to the booking time. If the appointment is cancelled with less than 24 hours’ notice, the full expected service fee will be charged.

For Services Agreement cancellations, a minimum of 14 days’ notice must be given. If less than 14 days’ notice is given, Sanctuary Care has the right to charge the client 50% of the fees which would have been incurred in the non-notice period.

 

Complaints

At Sanctuary Care, we take all complaints very seriously.

If you have a concern or complaint, please email the details at your earliest convenience. We will respond to you within 48 hours of receiving your email.

Please send all emails to Kristine Henderson: kristine@sanctuarycare.com.au

 

Assignment of Services and Services Agreements

The Company may assign all Client Agreements and its rights and obligations hereunder in whole, but not in part, to any corporation or other entity with or into which the Company may hereafter merge or consolidate or to which the Company may transfer all or substantially all of its assets, if in any such case said corporation or other entity shall by operation of law or expressly in writing assume all obligations of the Company hereunder as fully as if it had been originally made a party hereto; the Company may not otherwise assign this Agreement or its rights and obligations hereunder.

 

Cancellation of service

Sanctuary Care may cancel a Service booking for any reason.

Sanctuary Care may cancel a Services Agreement;

  • For any reason by providing the client 14 days’ notice and will endevour to provide the Client a minimum of 4 hours notice.

  • Without notice if the client has breached the Services Agreement, is more than 14 days behind payment on services already provided, or if Sanctuary Cove staff feel concerned for their safety for any reason whatsoever.

TERMS & CONDITIONS